Club Competitions

4 Wood

Preliminary Round to be played by Sunday 17th June

M1) John Whatley v John Poole

M2) Pete Dix v John Pullin

M3) John Cahill v Mike Parker

M4) Dave Dowle v Roger Cromwell

First Round to be played by Sunday 18th July

M5) Dawn Harvey v Graham Sheppard

M6) Leon Eggbeer v M4

M7) M2 v M3

M8) Chris Payne v M1

Semi-Finals to be played on Sunday 14th August starting at 2.30 pm

M9) M6 v M7

M10) M5 v M8

Final to be played on Sunday 21 August starting at 2.30 pm

M11) M9 v M10

All notes are the same as for the 2 wood competition


Pairs Draw

  1. Roger Cromwell & Barry Stamford
  2. Graham Sheppard & Pete Dix
  3. Dave Dowle & John Pullin
  4. Dawn Harvey & Graham Jury
  5. John Cahill & John Poole
  6. Leon Eggbeer & Bob Eales
  7. Roger Western & Chris Payne
  8. John Whatley & Jason Whatley

Group A:- 3,5,6,8.

Group B:- 1,2,4,7.

First Round Gp A 3 v 5 & 6 v 8. Gp B 1 v 2 & 4 v 7.

Second Round Gp A 3 v 6 & 5 v 8. Gp B1 v 4 & 2 v 7

Third Round Gp A 3 v 8 & 5 v 6. Gp B 1 v 7 & 2 v 4

Final:- Group A Winner v Group B Winner.

Notes:- Competition will be played on Saturday 18th June

Start time first games 12.30 pm

Each game will be of 6 ends

Tea and Coffee will be provided by the club.

Other refreshments at your own discretion

—————————————————————————–

Club Competitions

2 Wood PRELIMINARY ROUND

TO BE PLAYED BY SUNDAY 10TH JUNE

M1) John Poole v Pete Dix

M2) Chris Payne v John Pullin

M3) John Whatley v Leon Eggbeer

M4) Barry Stamford v Mike Bone

M5) Dave Dowle v Roger Cromwell

M6) John Cahill v Dawn Harvey

FIRST ROUND

TO BE PLAYED BY SUNDAY 11TH JULY

M7) M4 v M5

M8) Graham Sheppard v M3

M9) Mike Parker v M2

M10) M6 v M1

SEMI-FINALS TO BE PLAYED ON SUNDAY 31ST JULY AT 2.30 pm

M11) M7 v M10

M12) M9 v M8

FINAL TO BE PLAYED ON SUNDAY 21ST AUGUST AT 2.30 pm

M13) M12 v M11

NOTES :- a. First named player in the draw is the challenger who shall in the

Preliminary and first rounds offer their opponents 3 dates to play the round

b. Challenger to arrange for marker

c. Semi-Finals and Final to be played on a Sunday

d. All draws done by Random Number Generator spinning wheel type

e. Results to John Heal

Start a Conversation